DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY DECLARATION

Thank you for visiting our website. Compliance with data protection regulations is of particular importance to us..

The aim of this data protection declaration is to inform you as a user of the website about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data and the rights existing for you, insofar as you are considered a data subject within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 1 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation. Our personal privacy measures are guided by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, Regulation (EU) 2016/679), effective May 25, 2018, and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

1. RESPONSIBLE OFFICE

This website and the range of services are provided by:

GLOBAL HEADQUARTERS
WECO Electrical Connectors Inc.
18050 Trans-Canada Highway
Kirkland, QC Canada H9J 4A1
Phone: +1 514 694-9136

info@wecoconnectors.com
www.wecoconnectors.com

(hereinafter referred to as “WECO”).

2. GENERAL INFORMATION

We have designed the development of the website to collect as little data as possible from you. In principle it is possible to visit our website without providing any personal data. Only if you decide to send us messages (e.g. by e-mail) or chat with us using LiveChat plugin, the processing of minimal personal data becomes necessary. We always take care to process your personal data only in accordance with a legal basis or a consent given by you. We comply with following regulations: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in force since 25 May 2018 and the applicable national regulations, such as the Federal Data Protection Act, the Telemedia Act or other more specific laws on data protection. Our compliance includes the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s new breach reporting requirements for businesses. Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which became law in 2000.

3. DEFINITION

The terms used in this data protection declaration have the following meaning in accordance with the DSGVO and PIPEDA.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more specific characteristics which express the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

“Processing” means any operation or series of operations carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures in relation to personal data, such as the collection, collection, organization, arrangement, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of provision, comparison or linking, restriction, erasure or destruction.

“Restriction of processing” means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.
“Pseudonymization” means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

“Controller” means the natural or legal person, authority, agency, or other organization which, alone or in association with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are specified by Union law or the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria for his appointment may be laid down by Union law or by the law of the Member States.
“Processor” means any natural or legal person, authority, institution, or other organization processing personal data on behalf of the data controller.

“Recipient” means any natural or legal person, authority, institution, or other organization to which personal data is disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data under Union law or the law of the Member States under a particular investigation mandate shall not be considered recipients; the processing of such data by the said authorities shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection rules in accordance with the purposes of the processing.

“Third party” means any natural or legal person, authority, institution, or other organization other than the data subject, the data processor, the data processor and the persons authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the data processor or the data processor.

“Data subject’s consent” means any voluntary declaration of consent, in an informed and unequivocal manner, in the form of a declaration or other clear affirmative act, to which the data subject indicates his or her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her.

4. PURPOSE OF USE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
We process personal data which are necessary for the establishment, implementation, or processing of our range of services on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO/GDPR . The processing of personal data, which is necessary to protect our legitimate interest, is carried out within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Insofar as we use external service providers within the scope of order processing, the processing is carried out on the legal basis of Art. 28 DSGVO/GDPR.
Personal data is collected, processed, and used by us exclusively for the following purposes:

Purpose of data processing Legal basis for data processing
(“Why is data processing necessary?”)
for contact and related correspondence on the basis of our legitimate interest
to ensure that our website is presented to you in the most effective and interesting way possible (e.g. by anonymous evaluation) on the basis of our legitimate interest
for the technical realization and administration of our website on the basis of our legitimate interest

5.COOKIES

Our website uses only necessary“cookies” for the proper function of our website. They are used to make our service more user-friendly, effective, and secure. Cookies are small text files saved by your browser and stored on your computer (locally on your hard drive).

These cookies enable us to analyze how users use our website. We can thus design the website content according to visitors’ needs. Cookies also allow our website to remember your preferences, such as language and country, and help you view information that is most relevant to you. Finally, they also help us maintain and improve our website by providing insight into how visitors find and use the website by compiling aggregate and anonymous statistics.

Most cookies we use are “session cookies”. These are deleted automatically after your visit. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted from your computer once their period of validity (usually six months) is reached or you delete them yourself before the end of this period of validity. Persistent cookies are used only to enable our LiveChat functionality and be able to remember your interests in our products and services.  These data are not shared or distributed to any third party but only used by WECO to improve the level of service we provide to you.

The chat application used in WECO website is provided by a highly secured and trusted provider by the name LiveChat.  All chat information is solely available for WECO’s use to provide you the best possible service.  Any personal data captured by LiveChat is not shared with any third party.  For further information, you may refer to their own privacy policies at the following location :  https://www.livechat.com/legal/privacy-policy/

Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can usually change your browser’s settings.

Please note: You may disable your cookies on your browser and still be able to visit our website.  If you deactivate cookies, you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

6. APPLICATION PROCEDURE

If you decide to apply for an open position, we will process the personal data you provide to us exclusively for the purpose of carrying out the application procedure.

In the event of rejection, we will delete your data as soon as a retention period of 6 months required by the law on employment has expired. The period begins with the sending of the cancellation. If you have expressly consented to the further use of your data for a later approach regarding positions that may be of interest to you, we will continue to store your data in accordance with your permission. We will not pass on your personal data to third parties outside the concrete application procedure without your permission or without a legal basis. In individual cases, data may be transferred within the company group to our company Headquarters – WECO Electrical Connectors Inc., 18050 Trans-Canada Highway, Kirkland, QC, H9J 4A1, Canada, provided that the supervisor is located there or to be reviewed by management in company headquarters as part of hiring process. You have consented to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes (Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR) for the fulfillment of the (employment) contract.

For the evaluation of an application, we do not require any information on the so-called “special categories of personal data” in the application process. These are data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or ideological beliefs or trade union membership, as well as genetic data, biometric data for the unambiguous identification of a natural person, health data or data on the sexual life or sexual orientation of a natural person. We strongly recommend that you do not include any information about the aforementioned data in your personal data. If the data provided by you contain such information, we can only process your application if you give us explicit consent to store these special categories of personal data. We would have to obtain this consent separately from you; this would lead to a delay in the application process.

Please note that applications that you send to us by e-mail are transmitted unencrypted. In this respect, there is a risk that unauthorized persons may intercept and use this data.

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data within the application process is § 26 paragraph 1 in connection with paragraph 2 BDSG.

7. CONTACT US

You can contact us by e-mail. In this case we store the personal data transmitted by you in order to process your request and to contact you to process your request. These data are transmitted to us by you on a purely voluntary basis. Personal data provided to us in this way will not be passed on to third parties.

You will find the details for contacting us above in this data protection declaration and in our imprint.

8. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT
If you are a data subject within the meaning of Art. 12ffDSGVO, you have the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data in accordance with the DSGVO. The legal text of the rights listed below can be found at:

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&qid=1610455600701&from=EN#d1e2187- 1-1.)

Right to confirmation and information Under the conditions of Article 15 DSGVO, you have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data relating to you are processed and to obtain, at any time and free of charge, information from the controller about the personal data relating to you stored and a copy of this information.Right to correction Under the conditions of Art. 16 DSGVO, you have the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning you. You also have the right, considering the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data – also by means of a supplementary declaration.Right to cancellation Under the conditions of Art. 17 DSGVO, you have the right to demand that the personal data concerning you be deleted immediately, provided that one of the reasons stated in Art. 17 DSGVO  applies and insofar as processing is not necessary.Right to limitation of processing Under the conditions of Art. 18 DSGVO, you have the right to request the restriction of processing if one of the conditions specified in Art. 18 DSGVOapplies. Right to data transferability Under the conditions of Art. 20 DSGVO, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, current and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit this data to another person responsible without our interference, provided that the other conditions of Art. 20 DSGVO are met. Right to revoke consent You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data given to us at any time with effect for the future. Please address the revocation to the contact data indicated above. Right of objection Under the conditions of Art. 21 DSGVO, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you. If the conditions for an effective objection are met, processing by us may no longer take place. Right of appeal to a supervisory authority Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you are staying, working or allegedly infringing, if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you is contrary to the provisions of the DSGVO.

9. DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

Data protection measures have been taken. Your stored data cannot be viewed by unauthorized third parties. If personal data is collected, e.g. when subscribing to a newsletter or applying for a job, this may only be done with your express consent, which may be revoked at any time. Data is used to remember your preferences, such as language and country, and help you view information that is most relevant to you. At no time will data be passed on to a third party. Furthermore, it should also be possible to use the data under pseudonyms. Furthermore, the user has a right to information and deletion at any time.

Our website is hosted by GoDaddy with servers based in USA. Please refer to GoDaddy privacy policy statment by visiting the following link: https://www.godaddy.com/agreements/privacy

  • Contact form
    • Nature and scope of processing
    • On our website we offer you the possibility to contact us via provided forms (Contact Us or How to Order forms). The information that is collected via mandatory fields is required to
      necessary to be able to process the request. Furthermore, you can voluntarily include
      additional information that you feel is necessary to process the request.
      When using these forms on our website, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties.
    • Purpose and legal basis
    • The processing of your data through the use of our online forms take place for the purpose of
      of communication and processing of your request on the basis of your consent pursuant to.
      Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Insofar as your inquiry relates to an existing contractual relationship with us, the processing is carried out for the purpose of fulfilling the contract on the basis of of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. There is no legal or contractual obligation to
      provision of your data, however, the processing of your request is not possible without the provision of the information of the mandatory fields. Insofar as you do not wish to provide this data, please contact us by other means.
    • Storage duration
    • If you use the contact form on the basis of your consent, we may store the collected data of each request for a period of three years, beginning with the completion of your request or until you revoke your consent. Should you use the contact form in the context of a contractual relationship, we store the collected data of each request for a period up to three years from the end of the contractual relationship.
  • Newsletter
    • Nature and scope of processing
    • If you register on our website to receive our newsletter, we collect your email address and store this informationtogether with the date of registration and your IP address. Subsequently, you will receive an e-mail in which you must confirm your registration for the newsletter (double opt-in). If you do not confirm the registration, the registration data will not be retained and the data will not be processed for the newsletter dispatch.The newslettersare sent directly by WECO. A transfer of your data to third parties or processors within the meaning of Article 28 of the GDPR]. To send the newsletter, we may use a service of the GoDaddy hosting company, which will process personal data on our behalf pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO. Your data will not be passed on to third parties.
    • Purpose and legal basis
    • We process your data for the purpose of sending the newsletter on the basis of your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. By unsubscribing from the newsletter, you can declare your revocation at any time with effect for the future pursuant to Art. 7 (3) DSGVO. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide your data, but sending the newsletter is not possible without the provision of your data.
    • Storage duration
    • After registration for the newsletter, we store the data for a maximum of 72 hours until the confirmation of the registration. After successful confirmation, we store your data until you revoke your consent (unsubscribe from the newsletter) and for technical reasons, for a maximum of 7 days.
  • Bootstrap
    • Nature and scope of processing
    • We use Bootstrap CDN to properly deliver the content of our website. Bootstrap CDN is a service provided by Bootstrap, which acts as a Content
      Delivery Network (CDN) on our website.A CDN helps to provide content of our online offer, in particular files such as graphics or scripts more quickly with the help of regionally or internationally distributed servers. When you access this content, you connect to servers of Bootstrap, where your IP address and, if applicable, browser data such as your user agent
      are transmitted. This data is used exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of Bootstrap CDN.
    • Purpose and legal basis
    • The use of the Content Delivery Network is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision and optimization of our online offer. optimization of our online offer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.
    • Storage duration
    • The concrete storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Bootstrap. You can find further information in the
      Privacy Policy for Bootstrap CDN: https://www.bootstrapcdn.com/privacy-policy/.
  • CDNJS
    • Nature and scope of processing
    • We use CDNJS to properly deliver the content on our website.
      CDNJS is a service provided by Cloudflare, Inc. that acts as a content delivery network (CDN) on our website. Network (CDN) on our website.A CDN helps to provide content of our online offer, in particular files such asgraphics or scripts more quickly with the help of regionally or internationally distributed serversprovide. When you access this content, you establish a connection to servers of Cloudflare, Inc. whereby your IP address and possibly browser data such as your user agent are transmitted. This data is used exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of CDNJS.
    • Purpose and legal basis
    • The use of the Content Delivery Network is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision and optimization of our online offer. optimization of our online offer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.
    • Storage duration
    • The concrete storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Cloudflare, Inc. You can find further information in the Privacy Policy for CDNJS: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/.
  • Google CDN
    • Nature and scope of processing
    • To properly deliver the content of our website, we use Google
      CDN. Google CDN is a service of Google Ireland Limited, which acts as a content delivery network (CDN) on our website.A CDN helps to provide content of our online offer, in particular files such as graphics or scripts more quickly with the help of regionally or internationally distributed servers provide. When you access this content, you establish a connection to servers of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereby your IP address and possibly browser data such as your user agent are transmitted. These data will be processed exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes and for maintaining the security and functionality of Google CDN.
    • Purpose and legal basis
    • The use of the Content Delivery Network is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision and optimization of our online offer. Optimization of our online offer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.
    • Storage duration
    • The concrete storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Google Ireland Limited. Further information can be found in the privacy policy for Google CDN: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
  • Google Fonts
    • Nature and scope of processing
    • We use Google Fonts from Google as a service to provide fonts for our online offer. To obtain these fonts, you connect to servers of Google whereby your IP address is transmitted.
    • Purpose and legal basis
    • The use of Google Fonts is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a uniform provision and optimization of our online offer.
      Online offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.
    • Storage duration
    • The concrete storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Google. Further information can be found in the privacy policy for Google Fonts: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
  • LiveChat CDN
    • Nature and scope of processing
    • We use LiveChat CDN to properly deliver the content on our website. LiveChat CDN is a service provided by LiveChat, Inc. which acts as a content delivery network (CDN) on our website to enable the functionality of other services provided by LiveChat, Inc. For said services you will find a separate section in this Privacy Policy. This section only deals with the use of the CDN.
      A CDN helps to provide content of our online offer, in particular files such asgraphics or scripts more quickly with the help of regionally or internationally distributed servers. When you access this content, you connect to servers operated by LiveChat, Inc. and your IP address and, if applicable, browser data such as your User Agent will be transmitted. This data is used solely for the purposes stated above and to maintain the security and functionality of LiveChat CDN.
    • Purpose and legal basis
    • The use of the Content Delivery Network is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision and optimization of our online offer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.
    • Storage duration
    • The concrete storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by LiveChat, Inc. You can find further information in the
      Privacy Policy for LiveChat CDN: https://www.livechatinc.com/legal/privacy-policy/.
  • LiveChat Widget
    • Nature and scope of the processing
    • We have integrated components of the customer communication platform
      LiveChatWidget integrated on our website. LiveChatWidget is a service provided by LiveChat, Inc. and offers us the possibility to communicate via chat with visitors of our website and to provide to provide targeted assistance with questions. LiveChat Widget uses cookies and other browser
      browser technologies to analyse user behaviour and recognise users.to store and transmit data entered in chats by means of cookies, including your IP address. The transfer of your data takes place in this case to the operator of LiveChat Widget, LiveChat, Inc.
    • Purpose and legal basis
    • The use of LiveChat Widget is based on our legitimate interests,i.e. interest in optimising our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.
    • Storage period
    • The specific storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by LiveChat, Inc. You can find further information in thePrivacy Policy for LiveChat Widget: https://www.livechatinc.com/legal/privacy-policy/
  • JSDelivr CDN
    • Nature and scope of the processing
    • We use JSDelivr to properly deliver the content of our website.
      CDN. JSDelivr CDN is a service provided by Prospect One, which acts as a content delivery network (CDN) on our website.A CDN helps to make the contents of our online offer, in particular files such asgraphics or scripts more quickly with the help of regionally or internationally distributed servers. servers. When you access this content, you are connecting to servers of Prospect One, Krolewska 65a, Krakow, Malopolskie 30-081, Poland. address and, if applicable, browser data such as your user agent are transmitted.This data is used exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes and to maintain security and functionality processed by JSDelivr CDN.
    • Purpose and legal basis
    • The use of the Content Delivery Network is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision and optimisation of our online offer.
      optimisation of our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.
    • Storage period
    • The specific storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Prospect One. You can find further information in the Privacy Policy for JSDelivr CDN: https://www.jsdelivr.com/privacy-policy-jsdelivr-net.
  • GoDaddy CDN
    • Nature and scope of the processing
    • We use GoDaddy CDN to properly deliver the content of our website. GoDaddy CDN is a service provided by GoDaddy Inc. which is available on our website as aContent Delivery Network (CDN).A CDN helps to make the contents of our online offer, in particular files such asgraphics or scripts more quickly with the help of regionally or internationally distributed servers. When you access this content, you establish a connection to servers of GoDaddy Inc., Scottsdale, Arizona, US, whereby your IP address and possibly browser data such as your user agent are transmitted. This data is used exclusively for the above purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of GoDaddy CDN.
      GoDaddy CDN is processed.
    • Purpose and legal basis
    • The use of the Content Delivery Network is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision and optimisationof our online offer.
      Optimization of our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.
    • Storage period
    • The specific storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by GoDaddy Inc. You can find further information in the
      Privacy Policy for GoDaddy CDN:
      https://de.godaddy.com/legal/agreements/privacy-policy.
  • Sucuri CDN
    • Nature and scope of the processing
    • To properly deliver the content of our website, we use Sucuri
      CDN. Sucuri CDN is a service provided by GoDaddy Media Temple Inc. which is used on our website.website acts as a content delivery network (CDN).A CDN helps to make the contents of our online offer, in particular files such asgraphics or scripts more quickly with the help of regionally or internationally distributed servers.
      servers. When you access this content, you are connecting to serversof GoDaddy Media Temple Inc., Culver City, California, US, whereby your IP address and possibly browser data such as your user agent are transmitted. This data is used
      processed solely for the above purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of Sucuri CDN.
    • Purpose and legal basis
    • The use of the Content Delivery Network is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision and optimisation of our online offer.
      optimisation of our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.
    • Storage period
    • The specific storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us,
      but is determined by GoDaddy Media Temple Inc. Further information can be found in the data protection declaration for Sucuri CDN: https://sucuri.net/privacy/.

10. STORAGE PERIOD FOR PERSONAL DATA

With regard to the storage period, we delete personal data as soon as it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the original purpose and there are no longer any legal retention periods. The legal retention periods are ultimately the criterion for the final duration of the storage of personal data. After expiry of this period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted. If there are retention periods, processing is restricted by blocking the data.

11. REFERENCES AND LINKS
When you access Internet pages referred to on our website, you may be asked again for information such as your name, address, e-mail address, browser properties, etc. This data protection declaration does not regulate the collection, transfer or handling of personal data by third parties.
Third party service providers can have different and own regulations in handling the collection, processing and use of personal data. It is therefore recommended to inform yourself on the websites of third parties about their practice for handling personal data before entering personal data.

12. CHANGES TO THE DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION
We are constantly developing our website to provide you with an increasingly better service. We will always keep this data protection declaration up to date and adapt it accordingly if and insofar as this should become necessary.
We will of course inform you in good time of any changes to this data protection declaration. We will do this, for example, by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you have given us. Should further consent be required from you to our handling of your data, we will of course obtain this from you before such changes take effect.
You can access the current version of our data protection regulations at any time on our website under Data Protection.